Almond oil is heavily used for beauty and health treatments. It is made from cold pressed almonds, and it’s yellowish and runny with a slightly nutty and sweet scent. On the market you can find two types of almond oil: bitter and sweet. The sweet almond oil has different variations, and is generally used for cosmetic and culinary purposes, while the bitter almond oil contains components that shouldn’t be used in cosmetic and food because they are mainly used to make cyanide. If you are allergic to almonds, then you should be very careful when using almond oil for beauty care or when consuming it. There are many ways to use almond oil.

Food
Almond oil is a great source of vitamin E and also contains monounsaturated fats that can be found in olive oil. The oil made form almonds is good because it can reduce the LDL cholesterol. The almond oil is heavily used for cooking in the exactly same way as any other vegetable oil. However, it can change the taste of food when used as an alternative for a butter or olive oil. You can use almond oil for saute meats and many vegetables. Like an additive, almond oil is usually used in chocolates and sweets to improve the feel and the texture.
Skin & Hair Care

The sweet version of the almond oil is heavily used for skin and hair care. It’s a common ingredient in many skin lotions and creams because it improve both quality and texture. It is recommended for dry skin because it eliminates irritation and itchiness. It’s also very useful for dealing with diaper rash because it protects the skin by staying on the surface. Almond oil is a common ingredient in the traditional Indian and Chinese medicine, and is used as a cure for skin irritations, like psoriasis and eczema. Soaps that contain almond oil are more moisturizing and last longer too. Almond oil is also a common ingredient in hair care products, including conditioners and shampoos. And can even be used on hair extensions.
Aromatherapy Carrier Oil
Almond oil is very often used as a base or a carrier for essential oils. Because essential oils are stronger, and the of almond oil is very light, almond oil will not change the scent of the essential oil. Almond oil does not have to be used in combination with any type of essential oil. It can be used as is what is a much affordable option as almond oil is less expensive then other oils, such as jojobal or olive oil. The sweet almond oil is also used for gentle aromatherapy massage.




Comments are closed.